Alaska Pollock

alaska pollock

Common Name

Walleye Pollock

Market Name

Alaska pollock, Pacific pollock, Pacific tomcod

Scientific name

Gadus chalcogrammus

ALASKA POLLOCK

Walleye pollock is usually available in single or twice-frozen fillets either deep-skinned or with the fat layer intact; fresh pollock exists but isn’t common. Deep-skinning the fish results in whiter fillets, but the lower meat yield tends to mean paying a higher price for the fillets.

ALASKA POLLOCK

This fish has a delicate, sweet flavor; compared to Atlantic pollock they are smaller, have whiter flesh, and less oil. Whole fish average 3lbs. pounds in size, and fish from the Gulf of Alaska tend to be the largest.

alaska-30cm

About 40% of the walleye pollock in the U.S. market is from Russian fisheries, and mostly imported after being processed in China.

alaska-20cm

The supply of walleye pollock is large, stable, and available year-round. According to some buyers, the highest quality walleye pollock is from factories that freeze the fish at sea right after it’s caught. Marketing note: As of January 21, 2016, only pollock caught in Alaskan waters can carry the name "Alaskan pollock."

alaska pollock

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit. Sint dolorum tempore magnam ab repellat molestiae esse ratione ipsam, mollitia quas cumque delectus aspernatur iusto deleniti totam eum! Aut, dolorem sequi.

ALASKA POLLOCK

CATCHING AREAS

Japan sea, Okhotsk sea, Bering sea

CATCHING PERIODS

All year round (main period: January – March)

PRIMARY CUTTING STYLE, BY-PRODUCTS

Whole round, head off, head off gutted, fillet, mince, liver, roe, milt

USAGE

Cookery, smoking, semi-finished products (steak, fillet), salted roe

alaska-30cm

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit. Magnam ut reprehenderit quasi iure veniam, repellat culpa! Repudiandae impedit corrupti voluptatem! Vitae mollitia sint officiis aut debitis vero odit consequuntur sed!

alaska-20cm

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipisicing elit. Quasi, perferendis sit. Ipsa quam magni quo ipsum laborum suscipit nisi consectetur pariatur, voluptatum, tenetur nihil labore perferendis voluptates beatae odio blanditiis.

Contact

Keep In Touch

Tel: +52 (1) 998 484 9504

S.M. 312, Residencial Isla Azul, calle Santa Lucia, casa 6 – N. Int 6
C.P. 77560 Cancún – Quintana Roo

info@ourfishbook.com
www.ourfishbook.com

Name
Email
Message